Call Us: 01202 297 682
Join Our Gallery Mailing List

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Conditions Relating to Your Use of WestoverGallery.co.uk

WestoverGallery.co.uk understand that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting westovergallery.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided or to be gathered by WestoverGallery.co.uk is controlled primarily by Picture Business (Bournemouth) Limited Trading As Westover Gallery, 4 Westover Road, Bournemouth   BH1 2BY

Collection and Use of Personal Information About Customers

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at WestoverGallery.co.uk. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also display content such as wish lists and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our online shop, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather

Information you give us: we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

Automatic information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses WestoverGallery.co.uk.

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, email address, password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Top Sellers, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), cookie number, products you viewed or searched for and any phone number used to call our customer services number.

Email communications: to help us make emails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open an email from WestoverGallery.co.uk if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Profile in your WestoverGallery.co.uk account.

Information from other sources: we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily, account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information.

What About Cookies?

For information about the Cookies we use please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How does WestoverGallery.co.uk use the Information it Receives?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any orders placed by you with us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by e-mail or telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means or telephone only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Does WestoverGallery.co.uk Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We do not share customer information with any other organisation or company.

Business transfers: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Also, in the unlikely event that Picture Business (Bournemouth)  Limited (trading as WestoverGallery.co.uk) or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of WestoverGallery.co.uk and others: we release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law, to enforce or apply our terms of use and terms and conditions of supply and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of WestoverGallery.co.uk, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

With your consent: other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the information is transferred and treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such WestoverGallery.co.uk features as your Profile or Wish List.

You can add or update certain information in your Profile. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. If you do not want to receive terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of WestoverGallery.co.uk and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit WestoverGallery.co.uk, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Notice and our terms of use, including limitations on damages and application of the laws of England and Wales.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the terms of use will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

You provide most of such information when you search, buy, participate in a competition or questionnaire or communicate with customer services. For example, you provide information when you search for a product, place an order through westovergallery.co.uk, provide information in your account communicate with us by phone, email or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or a competition entry form or compile a Wish List. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address and phone number, your credit card information, details of people to whom purchases have been shipped (including address and phone number), email addresses of people you give to us in connection with the recommend our website scheme.

Information You Can Access

You can access up-to-date information about yourself including recent orders, personally identifiable information (including name, email, [password], communications preferences, address book), payment settings (including credit-card information, Gift Vouchers and balances), email notification settings (including alerts and newsletters), Wish Lists, and your personal profile) by signing into your westovergallery.co.uk account.

You also have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access information held about you. An access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@westovergallery.co.uk

Loading